Limited Time Discount Offer 30% Off - Ends in 02:00:00

×

Cisco 642-456 Exam - Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager Part 2 (CIPT2 v6.0)

Questions & Answers for Cisco 642-456

Showing 1-15 of 121 Questions

Question #1 - Topic 0

Which statement accurately describes AAR?

A. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

B. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.

C. AAR will display "not enough bandwidth" on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.

D. The end users sees, "Network Congestion Rerouting?" but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the
concept of AAR.\par
AAR (Auto Alternate Route) is used to automatically switch to the preconfigured PSTN
lines to ensure the line redundancy for calls when the IP WAN is out of resource.\par
The correct answer is D.\par
}

Question #2 - Topic 0

You've been asked to make Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility
more secure for a customer whose employees are all required to log in to the IP phone
before they can make external calls. Which two parameters will make Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Extension Mobility more secure? (Choose two.)

A. Disable the Settings button on all phones from the Phone Configuration page.

B. Enforce maximum login time under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.

C. Limit maximum failed login attempts under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.

D. Disable Remember the Last User Logged In under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the
security of EM.\par
The most effective ways to harden the security of EM:\par
1. Enforce maximum login time\par
2. Disable the password caching to prevent invalid users logging in\par
The correct answers are B and D.\par
}

Question #3 - Topic 0

Refer to the following descriptions. Which three are correct in order to make inbound PSTN
calls work in an H.323 gateway with Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured?
(Choose three)

A. The command h323-gateway voip id should be configured under the H.323 interface.

B. A pots dial peer with direct-inward-dial and incoming-called number should be configured.

C. The command h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr should be configured on the H.323 interface.

D. A VoIP dial peer pointing to Cisco Unified Communications Manager should be configured.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the
configurations of h323 gateway and inbound PSTN calls.\par
H323 gateway is a gateway of client-server model signaling, and all the call routings
require to be configured manually.\par
To configure H323 gateway and inbound PSTN call, the following steps are required.\par
1. The registration of gateway.\par
2. Configure DID at inbound dial-peer to avoid a secondary dialing.\par
3. Configure dial-peer on the gateway and route the call to the call agent.\par
The correct answers are B, C and D.\par
}

Question #4 - Topic 0

How does the Cisco Unified Call Manager use RSVP?

A. it uses RSVP bandwidth and zones to determine how and if calls can be placed

B. it uses the RSVP-configured bandwidth between sites as a method of determining if there is sufficient bandwidth for a call

C. it initiates RSVP reservations from the Cisco Unified CallManager server, which is an active participant in the reservation process

D. it uses an RSVP-enabled infrastructure and an RSVP agent controlled by Cisco Unified CallManager to request a bandwidth reservation from the network in order to place a call

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the use
of RSVP in CUCM.\par
RSVP is the end-to-end QOS implementation model. In CUCM system, CUCM server does
not have the ability of directly using RSVP, so the router has to play the role of RSVP
agent. The CUCM server controls the RSVP-enabled UC device to initiate the RSVP
request.\par
The correct answer is D.\par
}

Question #5 - Topic 0

You are an experienced technician in your company. You would like to challenge the
identity of an IP phone from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server. Which of the
following methods will you take to make it possible? (Choose two.)

A. SFTP

B. TLS

C. HTTPS

D. digest authentication

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 This question examines the security certification
between UC components and CUCM.\par
There are two security certification methods between UC components and CUCM.\par
1. TLS (Transport Layer Security) provides security certifications for transmission via
certificates.\par
2. Digest authentication which provides security certification for UC devices via
certificates.\par
The correct answers are B and D.\par
}

Question #6 - Topic 0

Which of the following will be the outcome if an RSVP policy per location pair is set with a
default interlocation service policy?

A. an RSVP mandatory mid-call retry counter will be added to calls that encounter mid-call retry errors

B. additional bandwidth capacity will be added to the default interlocation RSVP service policy

C. the RSVP policy will only be associated with one type of call; for example, if it is associated with video calls, audio calls will not be impacted

D. the default interlocation RSVP service policy will be overridden

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the policy
of RSVP.\par
RSVP is an end-to-end QOS model which ensures the end-to-end QOS via the bandwidth
reservation. Each RSVP-enabled device has a default policy. When it is required to
configure a new policy, the default policy will be overridden.\par
The correct answer is D.\par
}

Question #7 - Topic 0

As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support in your company.
You are asked to implementing an Intercluster Trunk to a remote cluster for a distributed
Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology with PSTN backup. All users have to dial
four-digit extensions in order to reach the remote cluster with extensions 4XXX. When the
Intercluster Trunk is down, the call should be routed to the PSTN as 5015014XXX through
a local MGCP gateway. If 9 is the access code and 1 for long distance calls. Which of the
following configurations is appropriate?

A. Configure a route list with two route groups. Point the first route group to the trunk. Point the second route group to the MGCP gateway and prefix the number with 1501501. Assign the route list to a route pattern of 4XXX.

B. Configure a route pattern with 4XXX. Point the route pattern to the trunk as first choice. The second choice would be an MGCP gateway with prefix 91501501.

C. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 15015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.

D. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 915015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The question examines the backup of routes in the
CUCM system.\par
In the CUCM system, the route list is configured with multiple route groups to achieve the
route redundancy. Different route groups should respectively complement the
corresponding numbers according to the dial number plan.\par
The correct answer is A.\par
}

Question #8 - Topic 0

As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support. A user would like
to know what conditions should be met when configuring an Intercluster Trunk (gatekeeper-
controlled) in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. How will you reply? (Choose two)

A. RSVP must be enabled to provide CAC between clusters.

B. The assigned name must be unique within the cluster.

C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the assigned device pool will determine which Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems register with the gatekeeper.

D. The gatekeeper must be defined in Cisco Unified Communications Manager before the intercluster trunk is added.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the
configuration of Gatekeeper controlled intercluster trunk.\par
As Gatekeeper controlled trunk must be registered with the Gatekeeper, Gatekeeper
should be configured in the CUCM system prior to the configuration of trunk. Trunk is also
one of UC components and the Device pool that contains the properties should also be
invoked. \par
The correct answer is C and D.\par
}

Question #9 - Topic 0

A branch site with an H.323 gateway has lost connectivity to the main site. Click the steps
on the above for initiating SRST and returning to normal operation and drop them in the
correct on the below. Not all steps apply.

Question #10 - Topic 0

Observe the figure carefully, which item best places the signaling types to their locations?
(The signaling types may be used more than one)
I.SCCP
II.RSVP
III.RTP

A. 1-III;2-I;3-I;4-III;5-I;6-I;7-III;8-II

B. 1-I;2-II;3-II;4-I;5-I;6-I;7-III;8-III

C. 1-II;2-I;3-I;4-II;5-III;6-III;7-I;8-I

D. 1-I;2-II;3-II;4-I;5-III;6-III;7-I;8-I

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the
negotiation and communication process of RSVP in the CUCM system.\par
In the CUCM system, CUCM server does not have the ability of directly participating in the
RSVP negotiation. It can only control the router which works as the RSVP agent to perform
the end-to-end negotiation of RSVP. IP Phone, RSVP agent and CUCM server implement
the communication via SCCP signaling. When the RSVP negotiation between two RSVP
agents is successful, a logical tunnel will be established between IP phones to transmit
RTP stream.\par
The correct answer is A.\par
}

Question #11 - Topic 0

As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support in your company.
You decide to accomplish TEHO in your dial plan. Which of the following tables will include
the most critical information for this strategy?

Question #12 - Topic 0

Which two of the following statements are correct about a transcoder? (Choose two)

A. Transcoders convert lower bit rate streams to higher bit rate streams.

B. Transcoders may operate as a Media Termination Point when the codecs are of the same sampling rate but use different codec types.

C. Transcoders can only connect two streams of the same codec type that use different sampling rates.

D. Transcoders can convert an input stream of one codec to an output stream that uses a different codec type.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 This question examines the functions of
transcoder.\par
Transcoder is the hardware MTP resource, which could implement the switch of different
codes and play a role of soft MTP to switch the different types of the same codes (such as
a-law and u-law).\par
The correct answers are B and D.\par
}

Question #13 - Topic 0

When configuring security in an IP telephony network, which two are required at a
minimum for SRTP to function properly? (Choose two.)

A. CTL

B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager

C. MGCP Gateway

D. IP phones

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 This question examines the work object of SRTP.\par
SRTP ensures the security of media stream transmission by means of certification and
encryption. Cisco UC system only has SIP and SCCP phones, which both need the call
agent to establish the session connection.\par
The correct answers are B and D.\par
}

Question #14 - Topic 0

Refer to the exhibit. ABC Company needs to have the receptionist at extension 5000
handle all callers who exit their auto attendant by pressing "0". After changing the Operator
parameter from 5500 to 5000, callers are still sent to extension 5500 when they press "0" in
the auto attendant. What needs to be done to correct this issue?

A. The gateway needs to be reloaded for application changes to take effect.

B. The application needs to be edited to point to the correct operator.

C. Dial peer 1 needs to be restarted using the shutdown and no shutdown commands.

D. The aa application needs to be reloaded in order to recognize the parameter changes.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the use
of Voice Tcl application.\par
In Voice Tcl application, after the Tcl script is modified, the new script should be re-invoked
to ensure the realization of the modified functions.\par
The correct answer is D.\par
}

Question #15 - Topic 0

Which two of the following statements correctly describe voice applications? (Choose two)

A. A Tcl license must be purchased in order to run custom applications.

B. A gateway cannot support both Tcl and VXML applications.

C. VXML applications can utilize existing web server and application logic.

D. Customers can purchase a Cisco support contract for application development.

Explanation:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg936\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe2052{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 MS Shell
Dlg 2;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang2052\f0\fs17 The objective of this question is to examine the voice
application.\par
In CUCM, all the terminals use the service of XML. The XML service could be provided by
web server. Meanwhile, Cisco offers the development of custom service.\par
The correct answers are C and D.\par
}

You Need Avanset VCE Player in Order to Open VCE Files

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT
This is ONE TIME OFFER

You save
30%

Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 30% Discount Code

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT

You save
30%

Use Discount Code:

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.

Please check your mailbox for a message from support@exam-labs.com and follow the directions.